Privacy Policy

Company Details
The Oakland Group – Oakland Recruitment and Oakland Care
43-45 Merrial Street
Newcastle
Staffs
ST5 2AE
Tel: 01782 717766
Email:admin@oaklandreruitment.com

Company Contact Details
Data protection Officer – Julia Bent
Audit and compliance director – Sarah Pursglove
Branch Manager Oakland Recruitment – Shellie Phillips
Branch Manager Oakland Care – Sam Baddeley
Receptionist/Administration – Jasmine Poole
Payroll – Tina Carnall

Date
May 2018

The Oakland Group (Oakland Recruitment and Oakland Care) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

• Your consent
• Where we have a legitimate interest
• To comply with a legal obligation that we have
• To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

The data we collect is:

• Name
• Date of birth.
• Contact details, telephone number, email address and Postal address up to 5 years
• Experience, training and qualifications
• CV
• National insurance number
• Bank Details
• Identification documents, passport, birth certificate

b. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

• Contacting the individual to seek your consent where you need it;
• Providing work-finding services to the individual, including sending their information to your clients where they have demonstrated an interest in doing that particular type of work but not expressly consented to you passing on their cv;
• Contacting the individual with information about similar products or services that they have used from you recently; and

c. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

• Payroll Companies, Pro paye
• Atlantic Data, DBS barring and checking service
• Clients for work finding purposes relevant to skills and experience outlined within a CV/application form

d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

• You will not be paid for work that you may do as we process payroll through pro paye
• For those positions requiring a DBS, you will not be able to be considered for a position as they are exempt from the rehabilitation of offenders

The Company will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

2. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. At the moment this is 6 years from the start date of employment. Where work is not found your personal data will be erased (shredded) within 4 months.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

3. Your rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right to rectification of your personal data;
• The right to erasure of your personal data in • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data/and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting any of the named at the top of the notice.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

4. Automated decision-making
We do not use automated decision-making, we seek consent to process ALL personal data and how we keep in touch with you.

5. Storage

All hard copies of personal data are securely locked in filing cabinets within the office. Keys are held by managers and limited access is given to these. Any data stored on computers is password protected and we do not store CVs or personal data that is not a legitimate interest.

All data that requires destroying will be shredded and disposed of by a waste management company currently we use Ash Waste.

When we process data using our accounting system Xero, it is GDPR compliant as is Tempaid which we pay some candidates through.

Excel spreadsheets sent over to pro paye who are a payroll company we also use, are password protected and they are also GDPR complaint.

Further details can be found at:

https://www.propaye.co.uk/GDPR

https://www.xero.com/uk/campaigns/xero-and-gdpr/

6. Networks, Computers, Passwords and Logins

All team members have a personal log in name to access any personal data on our system. We do not have any general log ins or passwords. We implement complexity rules when setting passwords for extra security. All laptops are encrypted and have log ins and passwords.

All mobile phones have a PIN to access the details in the phone.

Our network is managed by Lumitite IT services, who ensure all our networks comply with GDPR.

7. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact Julia Bent or Sarah Pursgelove on 01782 717766 or email julia@oaklandrecruitment.com or sarah@oaklandrecruitment.com
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/,
Our registration number with the ICO is: ZA3104393
or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.